There was an error in this gadget

Wednesday, 28 September 2011

WELCOME BACK , and a red carpet rap odd-iss-sea for MIDAS SALIVAH the rapper

welcome back doods!

last time i had so much fun i couldn't wait to get into it this time. we are taking a totally different spin this time around, always gotta branch out, try new things ,stay sharp.

i hope for musicians and listeners alike i can draw your ear to attention to some of the RARE TRICKS AND CHEATS that these musicians are doing that are changing our VERY LISTENING EXPERIENCE because every little detail is considered in any artists ...... i dont know how to spell it "ooovree" "ouvra" "ouve" ?


if YOU wanna jump into the action drop a comment with a link to who you are and what you do!!!! i like HONEST music , that's my only criteria. what does that mean? YOU JUDGE FOR Y OURSELF DUMMY YOU HAVE A BRAIN TOO!!

for whatever reason you like, just talk, talk about music, or share the best thing about your day find me at

musicjustus AT gmail.com

or on a COMPLETELY RARE AND HONEST TWITTER

@MUSICJUSTUS

and we will see you saturday for more far out sounds from the OTHER SIDE OF THE UNIVERSE.

//TELL YOUR FRENZ

luvu,

//MJ







BOOM BAP MIDAS SALIVAH IS HERE TO RAP


WHO : MIDAS SALIVAH
WHERE: http://www.reverbnation.com/midassalivah

hip hop.

what is hip hop?

this guy claims to spit gold.

the more we explain, the more we detract.

lets go ahead and begin a musical exploration with MIDAS SALIVAH






ALL I AM
GUITAR PIANO GUITAR PIANO

a small subtle back and forth opens our exploration...

the smooth BARITONE of this artist speaks through, he wants room to .... GROW

on we go. as the artist rhymes over a beat that would make MADLIB drop some bars, MIDAS SALIVAH tells us a RARE story of needing motivation, that crucial element of inspiration. THIS music inspires me to keep going, and in turn i hope this EXPOSURE MIDAS SALIVAH is finding here will inspire to tell more about how he needs some inspiration..

"i feel alone when I dont dig a whole cuz i know that you wont come home..."

i think why i was drawn to this submission.. VULNERABILITY is my favourite thing an artist can give. if in LIFE we were ALL more vulnerable, we would be more comfortable with our own personal TRUTHS, AMAZING.

ITS NOT THE END WE CAN STILL BE FRENZ!!

its nice to hear and underground sorta rapper doing two things:

a) not talking about more common COMMCERCIAL THEMESE

b) not talking about HOW UNCOMMERCIAL he is

im bobbin and put this one on repeat a few times folks. could be the rain, could be the STALE SPAGHETTI im eating but this one is just like a friend confiding in you his SECRETS... i'm willing to listen



RATING - pitter patter the rain goe splitter splatter, this song will never forget me over the sombre taste of stale spaghetti.  7.5/8








GRANDMA SAID TO LOVE

GRANDMA SAID

SANDTA SAID

TEACHERS SAID!

TALK OF ELEMENTS!!!!

ok this one is immediately a bit more lo fi but im engaged with the music and the way this guy sits on beats is comforting, i get to hear what hes sayin. THAT BEAT IS CHUGGIN while MIDAS SALIVAH lines his ducks up HAHAHAHA QUAK~!!


THE SOUND EFFECTS! MILLION BUCKS!

reminds me back in the day , reminds me back then.


reach for the stars? nope!! YE YE this hit me with a HOOK!! oh oh and IM VIBING ON THE INFINITE with some of this stuff, I WISH I WAS INTO YOGA!!! i think every guy has felt that before, give me that honesty. a BIT OF SINGIN

"all i wanna know is your mom wants to be with me" hahaah its fun cuz its serious but still tongue and cheek, its not like MAD COW DISEASE TOO MUCH TESTOSTERONE . you could bring your girlfriend to a show and have equal chance as her or you getting stolen away by this MC

im noticing now this guy sort of keeps little nuggets peepin around every corner. after that second hook there an interlude, the way things are MIXED has MIDAS SALIVA BOUNCING IN YOUR LEFT AND RIGHT EARS , it creates a nice SOUNDSCAPE where as lots of hip hop is a bit thick and in your face, even though this is lo fi-ish , it has a nice depth of sound field to it. GOOD JOB attention to detail to it... . .


RATING -  its like a 1950s comedy.... TO DA MOON ALICE!






MYSTERIOUS MOODS

ok, some drums just thumpin along, what;s gonna join? I HEAR A DISTANT bassline , perhaps played in a sewer very far away. OH PERHAPS oscar peterson is there tinkling on his keys. in a SUIT AND BOWTIE IS RAPPER MIDAS SALIVAH! telling me his stories over this supremely jazzy music. "dames like this just get him goin!!" nice little singing voice its not just for Drake hahaha.

oh we are havin a little story

ahh stories of longing..

ye, always feelin fly when you get the lady.

OH INTERLUDE!! COME ON LETS PARTY!

OH now we are back in that first mysterious room where we met that mysterious lady while PETERSON tickled those keys..

im feelin nostalgic on this one!!

"keep the winters short, summers give life"

i luv when anyone does the nature comparison, there is something so wholesome and pleasing about that kinda stuff for some reason... its one unifying factor that i think anyone can relate to.


RATING - play this one for your kids to go to bed. tell them never to be like their father

2 comments:

  1. A killin review for some killin music. Good job boys.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I didn't know Midas was a genius 'til today. Fun stuff.

    ReplyDelete